?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"God doesn't need you, He wants you." - Mark Hall [entries|friends|calendar]
Casting Crowns Community

Main Website Casting Crowns Offical Site
Community Info
Posts Calender
Important Memories
Buy Stuff Casting Crowns Store
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[20 Jul 2009|09:54am]

luvtbs


Currently accepting entries for Challenge 2: Casting Crowns

You must join ccmusicicontest to enter the challenge.
Someone say Glory!

[22 Jun 2009|04:03pm]

luvtbs
Check out ccmusicicontest.

We will be doing Casting Crowns icons in at least one challenge. So join us.
Someone say Glory!

[09 Aug 2006|03:11pm]

luvtbs
Just wanted to introduce myself. I really enjoy listening to Casting Crown and would love to see them live some day. I was really disappointed when I didn't have the funds to go see them at Atlanta Fest. Maybe I'll get lucky and they'll be on the roster of 4 Nights in October.
Someone say Glory!

[16 Mar 2006|10:59pm]

loved_gamgee
Kinda late news, everyone. but Megan Garrett did have her baby girl back at the first of the year, January 3rd, to be exact. The baby's name is Lillie Addyson. You can see a picture of Megan, her husband Ryan and their baby girl here.
Someone say Glory!

new Casting Crowns video shoot [13 Jan 2006|12:53am]

loved_gamgee
[ mood | exhausted ]

hi everyone!

i just got home from helping to shoot the new Casting Crowns video. i was an extra in a club scene. i'm not sure when the video will be released, but it will be to the song from their newest Album, Lifesong, the track entitled "Does Anybody Hear Her" Mark Hall, lead singer, was there to watch and gave us a small pep talk about the video and about how he prays that the scene we shot tonight will help the girls out there the song is about...all of the girls looking for daddy; the girls who had no male love and support they needed growing up at home.

i'll be posting some pictures soon!

4 shoutsSomeone say Glory!

Let me introduce myself . . . [Nov. 5th, 2005|01:28 pm] [06 Nov 2005|02:48pm]

savedbythecross
I have always believed that God really exists. When I was just a child, my mother taught me to pray and instructed me to say my prayers before going to sleep. However, we did not attend church and now in adulthood, I lack the background that many of you may have. I have made many selfish mistakes in my life. There are numerous situations that I would like to "take back" and forget ever happened. Others have been hurt and disappointed along the way, because of me. You see, I led a very destructive life. I believed that God exists but did I believe Him with my heart and mind? Did I seek Him with my whole being and choose Him for my best friend? I now realize that I cannot change the past but I can ask Jesus to change my heart. Because of Him, my present and future have been changed.

About three years ago, I began seeing the numbers "316" in various places. Still today, I continue to see these numbers repeatedly (at least 5 times per week). I'll wake up suddenly at night, look at the clock, and it reads "3:16". I look at the timer on my CD player and the display says "316". While working on a report at work, I will often see $316.00. A phone number or address that I'm looking for will include this trio of numbers. When paying a bill or purchasing something, my total amount will include this series of numbers. In my heart, I believe that God is showing Himself to me in a way that I will recognize. I am now beginning to see God's presence in many other areas of my life.

I created this journal for two reasons. First, I have a great desire to grow and develop in my walk with God. In order to do this, I need to surround myself with others who make God the number one priority in their lives. Secondly, I want to share my story with others who wish to hear it. My heart has been released from the anger and bitterness that controlled my life for such a long time. Only Jesus could accomplish that for me. Since He worked a miracle in my life, he can forgive and heal anyone who comes to Him.
link 0 comments|post comment
Someone say Glory!

Praise You In This Storm Video [01 Oct 2005|12:24am]

foxcajole
Thanks goes out to CyberNorris for finding the video.


This is the Katrina Relief video, and footage from the aftermath... very powerful...

Esspecially when the slide show is done to "Praise You In This Storm" by Casting Crowns.


Share it with your friends...


http://homepage.mac.com/pikados/iMovieTheater1.html
2 shoutsSomeone say Glory!

hey every one [26 Sep 2005|07:05pm]

inchristalone42
[ mood | busy ]

hey every one my name is shaundria!!

i am 18 years old and i am a freshmen in college.

i just want to say hello and hope every one is having an

awesome day! feel free to look at my journal and

if you want to add me as a friend just let me know!!

God bless 

 

1 shoutSomeone say Glory!

[19 Sep 2005|08:29am]

cwatergirl2003
Is anyone going to see CC live? I want to go but I have no time and low funds. I`ll miss Andy in youth group. He`ll be gone for five weeks. He gave a sermon type thing the Wendsday before last and one girl got saved from it. Good Stuff. So whose going?
1 shoutSomeone say Glory!

[18 Sep 2005|09:44pm]

foxcajole
What's your favorite track off of the new CD? And why?

I'll start...


Father Spirit Jesus... because it sounds most like the original Casting Crowns, before they became "Chapmanized"


:)
11 shoutsSomeone say Glory!

Exclusive Interview, lately... with my best friend. :) [07 Sep 2005|04:48pm]

foxcajole
Session Start (FoxCajole:Chris Huffman): Wed Sep 07 14:46:57 2005
[14:46] Chris Huffman: Hey dude.
[14:50] Fox Cajole: heeeeeeeeeeeeeeey
[14:50] Fox Cajole: How's the man of the house doing?
[14:52] Chris Huffman: I'm doing great!
[14:53] Fox Cajole: Awesome
[14:53] Chris Huffman: Unpacking?
[14:53] Fox Cajole: Sorry I've missed you the last couple of times you were on and said hi.
[14:53] Chris Huffman: It's cool man.
[14:53] Chris Huffman: No prob.
[14:53] Chris Huffman: Did you move?
[14:54] Fox Cajole: I'm sorry I couldn't come up to GA for the wedding. New job, new music leader position at church,... just couldn't make it. :(
[14:54] Fox Cajole: I moved to Daytona, yeah...
[14:55] Chris Huffman: Hey dude, I understand.
[14:55] Chris Huffman: No one came from my dad's side of the family.
[14:55] Chris Huffman: I'm not bitter about it though.
[14:56] Fox Cajole: Yeah. I know. Somethings are just tough timing.
[14:56] Fox Cajole: We have a Saturday Night service now at FBC Daytona,... it's in Port Orange at Sweetwater Elementary. I play electric guitar and sing with the band in that service.
[14:57] Chris Huffman: Sweet man.
[14:57] Fox Cajole: Yeah, it's fun. Although we aren't very organized.
[14:58] Fox Cajole: I get tired of doing the same songs all the time... but I guess I can't complain... you deal with it EVERY night. ;)
[14:58] Chris Huffman: Hey man, that's cool that you get to minister with your guitar again though.
[14:58] Chris Huffman: Haha, that's true.
[14:59] Fox Cajole: Yeah, I just need some spice in my life right now.
[15:00] Fox Cajole: I've fallen into some sort of mundane routine of work, church, sleep type schedule.
[15:00] Chris Huffman: Hey man, I've been there.
[15:00] Chris Huffman: That's what touring is like after about a week.
[15:03] Chris Huffman: You coming to Night of Joy on Friday?
[15:04] Fox Cajole: No ticket. :( We've got bible study here, and I have to work in the AM. Sucks for me.... BIG TIME.
[15:04] Fox Cajole: I wish I could go.
[15:04] Chris Huffman: Sorry dude, wish you could come.
[15:04] Fox Cajole: Me too, me too.
[15:04] Fox Cajole: I picked up your new CD the other day though...
[15:04] Chris Huffman: You sound like quite the busybody these days.
[15:04] Fox Cajole: Got a copy for mom too.
[15:05] Chris Huffman: Really, what'd you think?
[15:05] Fox Cajole: It was pretty good. I think I like the previous one better though.
[15:05] Fox Cajole: It's really hard to compare since it's still the same band.
[15:06] Chris Huffman: Yeah, I feel the same way, although we did get to help a little more on this album.
[15:06] Fox Cajole: It's like comparing Jesus Freak with Supernatural.
[15:06] Chris Huffman: Haha, I wouldn't go that far, but I guess so.
[15:07] Fox Cajole: With the two that you redid, they sound much better.
[15:07] Chris Huffman: Which 2?
[15:07] Fox Cajole: Bethlehem, and In Me
[15:07] Chris Huffman: Oh yeah.
[15:07] Fox Cajole: While You Were Sleeping*
[15:08] Chris Huffman: Prodigal was kind of a redone one too, but we didn't start playing it until we moved here.
[15:08] Chris Huffman: The white album is still my fave.
[15:08] Fox Cajole: I've heard comments from others, saying that they fear Mark is being "Chapmanized"
[15:08] Chris Huffman: Yeah, I agree.
[15:09] Chris Huffman: Hector and I are in an accord about a few of the songs sounding the samne.
[15:09] Chris Huffman: same
[15:09] Fox Cajole: He's really starting to lose his edge on the sound, ... but the lyrics are still strong.
[15:09] Fox Cajole: Even his voice sounds different on this CD.
[15:09] Chris Huffman: Does anybody hear her? is the same chords as Voice of Truth.
[15:09] Fox Cajole: Hmmmm... weird.
[15:10] Chris Huffman: Yeah, we as a band need to do the creating, not all the producers.
[15:10] Fox Cajole: I think my favorite on the CD is Father, Spirit, Jesus.
[15:10] Fox Cajole: It sounds most like the original sound.
[15:10] Chris Huffman: That's why In Me is my fave song on the album, because we all recorded on it and we all wrote it like it was brand new in the studio.
[15:11] Fox Cajole: Does he say the word "Lifesong" in EVERY song on the album?
[15:11] Chris Huffman: Haha, I wouldn't doubt it.
[15:12] Fox Cajole: Yeah, it's kindof a recouring theme.
[15:12] Fox Cajole: One of my favorite bands right now is "The Afters"
[15:16] Chris Huffman: Ok, I'm back.
[15:16] Chris Huffman: Yeah, they have a cool sound.
[15:16] Fox Cajole: Mmmmkay
[15:17] Fox Cajole: YEah, reminds me kind of like a softer Cadet
[15:17] Chris Huffman: Yeah.
[15:17] Chris Huffman: Geoff Moore is their manager.
[15:17] Fox Cajole: Awesome.
[15:18] Chris Huffman: Do you listen to heavy stuff much?
[15:19] Fox Cajole: Showbread, Underoath, and Spoken.
[15:19] Chris Huffman: Cool.
[15:19] Chris Huffman: Have you heard of a band called Staple?
[15:19] Fox Cajole: I also enjoy Beloved.
[15:19] Fox Cajole: Yeah, I have.
[15:20] Chris Huffman: I just got their new album.
[15:20] Chris Huffman: It's pretty good.
[15:20] Chris Huffman: They have 2 albums out now.
[15:20] Fox Cajole: Hmmm... I should check it out I spose.
[15:22] Fox Cajole: I've got some of "As I lay dying", Anberlin, Emery, Hawk Nelson, Lucerin Blue, Mae, and Unsed.
[15:28] Fox Cajole: It's pretty wild.
[15:30] Fox Cajole: I think my favorite song by Spoken is still "a question alone"
[15:31] Fox Cajole: I've gotta get going and finish up around here before I have to head down to church.
[15:31] Fox Cajole: I'll talk at you later buddy!
[15:31] Fox Cajole: Bye for now!
[15:31] Chris Huffman: See ya!
Session Close (Chris Huffman): Wed Sep 07 15:31:48 2005
Someone say Glory!

Another CC feature [07 Sep 2005|10:51pm]

jpmarauder
From CCM Mag. Definitely worth reading.
2 shoutsSomeone say Glory!

Lifesong Rocks! [01 Sep 2005|12:54am]

aisforapathy
Hey guys...I haven't posted here in forever, but I picked up my copy of Lifesong today, and I must say it is every bit as good as I thought it would be! I loved the first CD, but felt it was missing a little something...well whatever it was I thought was missing on that CD, Lifesong makes up for it tenfold. All the songs are excellent, but my personal favorite is "Praise You In This Storm." It's just breathtaking.

To Mark, Hector, Chris, Juan, Megan, Andy, and Melodee: Thank you so much for this release! I hope to catch you guys on tour sometime in the months ahead :-D

God Bless,
Nate =)
1 shoutSomeone say Glory!

Mark Hall Interview [31 Aug 2005|09:53pm]

jpmarauder
Just in case you guys haven't seen it, link is here. :)
Someone say Glory!

Casting Crowns CD Release Party [30 Aug 2005|01:51pm]

loved_gamgee
[ mood | complacent ]

For all of you who live in or around Atlanta (or those who can make it to the area) my/our church Eagle's Landing First Baptist will be hosting the CD release party for the new Casting Crowns album, "Lifesong" on Sunday, September 4th at 6:30pm. It's absolutly free, but do bring money as they will be selling some of the merchandise found on the band's website.

And remember to show up a little early if you want good seats. The place was packed last year, as anyone who got the "Live From Atlanta" cd/dvd could see.

2 shoutsSomeone say Glory!

Lifesong Release is today [30 Aug 2005|03:08am]

loved_gamgee
[ mood | excited ]

Don't forget to go pick up your copy of Casting Crowns' new album, Lifesong.

I didn't write down the rest of the times, but I do know the band will be appearing at the LifeWay Christian Bookstore in Morrow, GA at 7:00pm today for the release of the new cd. So, stop by and say "hi" to the band, get your cd and maybe an autograph or two. Hopefully I will be there too and we'll be able to meet too! Even though I'm no celeb...lol.

Someone say Glory!

Lifesong due in stores August 30th [23 Aug 2005|08:40pm]

loved_gamgee
[ mood | content ]

As most of you are well aware, I'm sure...Casting Crowns' new album is due out in stores at the end of the month, August 30th. The album entitled Lifesong has all new songs by the band. You can preview the songs plus a small video about the album at the website for the cd, MyLifeSong.net.

In other brief band related news, sorry to any huge Chris and Hector fangirls, they're both happily married now. Hector tied the knot in July, Chris just a week or so ago. Now all the band members are married. Congrads, guys!!

Don't forget the new album coming out. From what I've heard of it, the songs totally rock.

Someone say Glory!

[23 Aug 2005|01:04am]

jpmarauder
[ mood | tired ]

Hi, all CC fans. I've started an SCC News LJ, and since Casting Crowns has been closely related to Steven, I thought I'd promote it to this community. :) scc_news

Someone say Glory!

Tour and CD release info [03 Jul 2005|02:43pm]

loved_gamgee
[ mood | excited ]

hello cc_community members!

Casting Crowns has posted info on their website about the upcoming Lifesong tour they will be imbarking on starting September 29th, 2005. you can find info on where they will be playing here. joining them on tour will be Building 429 and speaker Tony Nolan.

and what of the new album? Casting Crowns' new cd, Lifesong, will be avaiable August 30th, 2005. you can pre-order a autographed copy of the cd via the band's website or at musichristian.com. don't miss out on getting this exclusive item!

you can hear a sample of the cover song of the new album, "Lifesong", at the Casting Crowns website.

1 shoutSomeone say Glory!

heyyy [02 Jul 2005|11:01pm]

joeywilks
[ mood | cheerful ]

hey whats up everyone, my name is joe. im a christian musician, and i was hoping that some of you could check out my worship website and leave some feedback. i would greatly appreciate it. only the opinion of christians is valid when i get feedback about worship music because we are the ones that worship God together. if ya get the chance, check out My Purevolume Worship Music. God bless you all! thank you!

in His name,
joe

2 shoutsSomeone say Glory!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]